New Balls, Please

"Climbing the Comeback Mountain with the Tower of Tandil."

  • Recent Posts

  • Unhealthily Obsessed With

    agnieszka radwanska alize cornet amelie mauresmo ana ivanovic andy murray andy roddick aravane rezai ATP ATP week ahead australian open beijing belgrade british tennis bstaad caroline wozniacki cincinnati daniela hantuchova david ferrer david nalbandian davis cup dinara safina doha dubai elena dementieva ernests gulbis estoril fed cup feliciano lopez fernando gonzalez fernando verdasco flavia pennetta francesca schiavone french open gael monfils gilles simon image is everything indian wells jelena jankovic jo-wilfried tsonga john isner juan carlos ferrero juan martin del potro juan monaco julien benneteau justine henin kim clijsters kuala lumpur li na lleyton hewitt los angeles madrid marat safin marcos baghdatis maria kirilenko maria sharapova marin cilic marion bartoli melanie oudin miami mikhail youzhny montreal munich nikolay davydenko novak djokovic paris masters philipp kohlschreiber queens radek stepanek rafael nadal richard gasquet robin soderling roger federer rome sabine lisicki samantha stosur sam querrey serena williams shahar peer shanghai sorana cirstea stuttgart svetlana kuznetsova sydney the withdrawal method thomaz bellucci titlists tokyo tomas berdych tommy robredo us open venus williams vera zvonareva victoria azarenka video wimbledon WTA wta week ahead WTFs yanina wickmayer
  • Categories

WTA: Monday’s Results, Tuesday’s OOP

Posted by gauloises1 on February 9, 2010

Full Results

Paris

Singles – First Round
(8) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 61 64
Agnes Szavay (HUN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 63 10 ret. (viral illness)

Doubles – First Round
Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) d. (4) Borwell/Kops-Jones (GBR/USA) 76(7) 26 103
Bacsinszky/Sfar (SUI/TUN) d. Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) 64 57 1210
Dekmeijere/Grandin (LAT/RSA) d. Klemenschits/Klepac (AUT/SLO) 61 63

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Vesna Manasieva (RUS) d. (2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 60
(3) Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU) d. (WC) Darya Kustova (BLR) 63 76(3)
(4) Karolina Sprem (CRO) d. (8) Renata Voracova (CZE) 61 63
(5) Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 63 46 62

Pattaya City

Singles – First Round
(2) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 60 ret. (right abdominal muscle strain)
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 61 36 63
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Noppawan Lertcheekawarn (THA)
67(9) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
(3) Chang/Chuang (TPE/TPE) d. (WC) Lertpitaksinchai/Wannasuk (THA/THA) w/o (Lertpitaksinchai: left ankle injury)
Erakovic/Tanasugarn (NZL/THA) d. (4) Gullickson/Kriz (USA/AUS) 62 75
Karatantcheva/Rogowska (KAZ/AUS) d. Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) 76(4) 46 107
Gerasimou/Zhou (GRE/CHN) d. Fedak/Kapshay (UKR/UKR) 64 46 104
Basuki/Sema (INA/JPN) d. Chalova/Ivanova (RUS/RUS) 75 63

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(7) Sacha Jones (NZL) d. (WC) Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA) 54 ret. (left ankle injury)
Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. Xu Yi-Fan (CHN) 61 63
Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN) d. Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) 60 62
Anna Gerasimou (GRE) d. (WC) Nungnadda Wannasuk (THA) 64 63

Order of Play

Paris

Central (from 12.00hrs)
1. Iveta Benesova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Melanie Oudin vs. Sorana Cirstea (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Patty Schnyder vs. Virginie Razzano
4. Vesna Manasieva vs. Francesca Schiavone
5. Shahar Peer vs. Alizé Cornet (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Julie Coin

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Katarina Srebotnik vs. Andrea Petkovic
2. Lucie Safarova vs. Tamira Paszek (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Tathiana Garbin vs. Ioana Raluca Olaru
4. Karolina Sprem vs. Timea Bacsinszky
5. Govortsova/Poutchek vs. Beygelzimer/Kustova

Pattaya City

Court 1 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Varatchaya Wongteanchai vs. Chang Kai-Chen
2. Vera Zvonareva vs. Ksenia Pervak
3. Tamarine Tanasugarn vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
4. Chakvetadze/Pervak vs. Lertcheewakarn/Wongteanchai
5. Han/Ji vs. Craybas/Goerges

Court 2 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Ayumi Morita
2. Julia Goerges vs. Anna Gerasimou
3. Sesil Karatantcheva vs. Suchanun Viratprasert
4. Rodionova/Rodionova vs. Chen/Sun

Court 3 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Sacha Jones vs. Alberta Brianti
2. Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Nudnida Luangnam
3. Chan Yung-Jan vs. Zhou Yi-Miao

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: