New Balls, Please

"Climbing the Comeback Mountain with the Tower of Tandil."

  • Recent Posts

  • Unhealthily Obsessed With

    agnieszka radwanska alize cornet amelie mauresmo ana ivanovic andy murray andy roddick aravane rezai ATP ATP week ahead australian open beijing belgrade british tennis bstaad caroline wozniacki cincinnati daniela hantuchova david ferrer david nalbandian davis cup dinara safina doha dubai elena dementieva ernests gulbis estoril fed cup feliciano lopez fernando gonzalez fernando verdasco flavia pennetta francesca schiavone french open gael monfils gilles simon image is everything indian wells jelena jankovic jo-wilfried tsonga john isner juan carlos ferrero juan martin del potro juan monaco julien benneteau justine henin kim clijsters kuala lumpur li na lleyton hewitt los angeles madrid marat safin marcos baghdatis maria kirilenko maria sharapova marin cilic marion bartoli melanie oudin miami mikhail youzhny montreal munich nikolay davydenko novak djokovic paris masters philipp kohlschreiber queens radek stepanek rafael nadal richard gasquet robin soderling roger federer rome sabine lisicki samantha stosur sam querrey serena williams shahar peer shanghai sorana cirstea stuttgart svetlana kuznetsova sydney the withdrawal method thomaz bellucci titlists tokyo tomas berdych tommy robredo us open venus williams vera zvonareva victoria azarenka video wimbledon WTA wta week ahead WTFs yanina wickmayer
  • Categories

Wimbledon: Day 3 Results, Day 4 OOP

Posted by gauloises1 on June 24, 2010

Gentlemen

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Federer (SUI) d I Bozoljac (SRB) 63 67(4) 64 76(5)
[3] N Djokovic (SRB) d T Dent (USA) 76(5) 61 64
[5] A Roddick (USA) d M Llodra (FRA) 46 64 61 76(2)
D Brands (GER) d [7] N Davydenko (RUS) 16 76(5) 76(8) 61
[12] T Berdych (CZE) d B Becker (GER) 75 63 64
[15] L Hewitt (AUS) d E Korolev (KAZ) 64 64 30 ret.
[16] J Melzer (AUT) d V Troicki (SRB) 67(5) 46 63 76(6) 63
[21] G Monfils (FRA) d K Beck (SVK)  64 64 67(4) 64
[22] F Lopez (ESP) d R Berankis (LTU) 75 46 63 64
[28] A Montanes (ESP) d B Evans (USA) 36 63 67(5) 61 64
[29] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 76(6) 57 26 76(5) 97
[31] V Hanescu (ROU) d M Ilhan (TUR) 64 64 36 63
A Clement (FRA) d P Luczak (AUS) 67(4) 63 63 64
Y Lu (TPE) d M Przysiezny (POL) 64 76(7) 63
F Mayer (GER) d M Fish (USA) 67(2) 63 64 64
D Istomin (UZB) d R Schuettler (GER) 63 76(5) 46 46 61

Singles – First Round
N Mahut (FRA) vs [23] J Isner (USA) – To Finish Thursday 46 63 76(7) 67(3) 59-59
T De Bakker (NED) d S Giraldo (COL) 67(4) 64 63 57 16-14

Doubles – First Round
[1] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs J Marray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) – suspended until Thursday
M Chiudinelli (SUI) / B Reynolds (USA) vs [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) – suspended until Thursday
[3] L Dlouhy (CZE) / L Paes (IND) d R De Voest (RSA) / M Zverev (GER) 76(4) 64 63
[4] M Bhupathi (IND) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs M Gonzalez (ARG) / S Prieto (ARG) – suspended until Thursday
L Mayer (ARG) / H Zeballos (ARG) d [5] L Kubot (POL) / O Marach (AUT) 63 67(6) 63 26 86
[6] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d M Kohlmann (GER) / J Nieminen (FIN) 67(4) 61 16 76(2) 64
[11] M Granollers (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Rojer (AHO) 76(5) 46 76(4) 67(2) 64
[12] J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs M Przysiezny (POL) / D Sela (ISR) – suspended until Thursday
[16] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) d L Friedl (CZE) / D Skoch (CZE) 64 63 76(4)
J Delgado (GBR) / J Goodall (GBR) d N Almagro (ESP) / S Ventura (ESP) 57 76(4) 61 63
C Eaton (GBR) / D Inglot (GBR) d F Fognini (ITA) / K Ullyett (ZIM) 67(7) 75 64 76(4)
J Levine (USA) / R Sweeting (USA) d S Robert (FRA) / R Wassen (NED) 26 62 62 62
S Gonzalez (MEX) / T Rettenmaier (USA) d D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) 64 36 76(5) 61
R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d S Devvarman (IND) / T Huey (PHI) 36 75 63 76(6)
J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) d X Malisse (BEL) / O Rochus (BEL) 75 62 76(4)
M Damm (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) d J Erlich (ISR) / D Vemic (SRB) 63 63 64
C Kas (GER) / V Troicki (SRB) vs T De Bakker (NED) / R Haase (NED) – suspended until Thursday
A Falla (COL) / S Giraldo (COL) vs L Lacko (SVK) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) – suspended until Thursday

Ladies

Singles – Second Round
(2) Venus Williams (USA) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 60 64
(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 46 62 64
(8) Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. Karolina Sprem (CRO) 63 62
(12) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 63 64
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (13) Shahar Peer (ISR) 36 63 64
(15) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 76(9) 64
(17) Justine Henin (BEL) d. Kristina Barrois (GER) 63 75
(21) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (Q) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 61 64
(26) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 64 62
(27) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (Q) Shenay Perry (USA) 61 64
(28) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 46 64 63
Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. (30) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 62 64
Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. (33) Melanie Oudin (USA) 64 63
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) 63 64
(Q) Greta Arn (HUN) d. Alicia Molik (AUS) 75 64

Singles – First Round
(24) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Vania King (USA) 67(4) 76(4) 63

Doubles – First Round
(4) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. Rodionova/Rodionova (AUS/RUS) 62 46 61
(6) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Craybas/Erakovic (USA/NZL) 62 75
(12) Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) 62 57 63
(15) Rosolska/Yan (POL/CHN) d. Coin/Pelletier (FRA/CAN) 63 62
(17) Chuang/Govortsova (TPE/BLR) d. Azarenka/Chakvetadze (BLR/RUS) 36 76(2) 62
Kuznetsova/Rezai (RUS/FRA) d. Dekmeijere/Kvitova (LAT/CZE) 63 46 62
Ruano Pascual/Shaughnessy (ESP/USA) d. Dzehalevich/Poutchek (BLR/BLR) 64 75
Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Grandin/Spears (RSA/USA) 63 63
King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) d. Brianti/Dulgheru (ITA/ROU) 61 62
Bacsinszky/Garbin (SUI/ITA) d. Malek/Petkovic (GER/GER) 64 64
Cibulkova/Pavlyuchenkova (SVK/RUS) d. Gallovits/Jans (ROU/POL) 46 62 64
Rybarikova/Zakopalova (SVK/CZE) d. Czink/Parra Santonja (HUN/ESP) 63 76(3)
Mirza/Wozniacki (IND/DEN) d. (WC) Keothavong/South (GBR/GBR) 64 61
Chang/Morita (TPE/JPN) d. Date Krumm/Tanasugarn (JPN/THA) 63 76(4)
Goerges/Szavay (GER/HUN) d. (WC) Cavaday/Smith (GBR/GBR) 46 64 61
(WC) Rae/Watson (GBR/GBR) d. Dellacqua/Molik (AUS/AUS) 36 61 64

Suspended due to darkness
(5) Huber/Mattek-Sands (USA/USA) vs. Borwell/Kops-Jones (GBR/USA) 67(1) 63

OOP

Centre Court 13:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v. Andy Murray (GBR)[4]
2. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[3] v. Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Robin Haase (NED) v. Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]

No. 1 Court 13:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU) v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[16]
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Robin Soderling (SWE)[6] v. Marcel Granollers (ESP)
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v. Sam Querrey (USA)[18]

Court 2 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[10]
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Florent Serra (FRA) v. David Ferrer (ESP)[9]
3. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Serena Williams (USA)[1] v. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
4. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Na Li (CHN)[9] v. Kurumi Nara (JPN)

Court 5 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Martin Fischer (AUT) v. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)[25]
2. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[24] v. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Philipp Petzschner (GER)[33] v. Lukasz Kubot (POL)
4. Ladies’ Doubles
Maria Kondratieva (RUS) v. Cara Black (ZIM)[11]
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[11]

Court 6 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Ross Hutchins (GBR) v. Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
Jordan Kerr (AUS) Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
2. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1] v. Jonathan Marray (GBR)
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[1] Jamie Murray (GBR)
3. Ladies’ Doubles
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Ipek Senoglu (TUR) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
4. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round
Dick Norman (BEL) v. Jonathan Marray (GBR)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) Anna Smith (GBR)

Court 7 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[4] v. Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[4] Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
2. Ladies’ Doubles
Elena Vesnina (RUS) v. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) Darya Kustova (BLR)
3. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v. Simon Aspelin (SWE)[10]
Albert Montanes (ESP) Paul Hanley (AUS)[10]
4. Ladies’ Doubles
Monica Niculescu (ROU)[14] v. Alona Bondarenko (UKR)
Shahar Peer (ISR)[14] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

Court 8 12:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Edina Gallovits (ROU) v. Kaia Kanepi (EST)
2. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)[31] v. Romina Sarina Oprandi (ITA)
3. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Benjamin Becker (GER) v. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[9]
Scott Lipsky (USA) Michal Mertinak (SVK)[9]

Court 9 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Mardy Fish (USA)[13] v. Philipp Marx (GER)
Mark Knowles (BAH)[13] Igor Zelenay (SVK)
2. Ladies’ Doubles
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)[16] v. Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)[16] Patty Schnyder (SUI)
3. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Alejandro Falla (COL) v. Lukas Lacko (SVK)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
4. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round
Julian Knowle (AUT) v. Philipp Marx (GER)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) Andrea Petkovic (GER)

Court 10 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Eric Butorac (USA) v. Julian Knowle (AUT)[8]
Rajeev Ram (USA) Andy Ram (ISR)[8]
2. Ladies’ Doubles
Naomi Broady (GBR) v. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
Katie O’Brien (GBR) Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
3. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Marc Lopez (ESP) v. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
David Marrero (ESP) Denis Istomin (UZB)

Court 11 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Carsten Ball (AUS) v. Stephen Huss (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS) Andre Sa (BRA)
2. Ladies’ Doubles
Melanie Oudin (USA) v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[3]
Riza Zalameda (USA) Samantha Stosur (AUS)[3]
3. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Marcelo Melo (BRA)[15] v. Simon Greul (GER)
Bruno Soares (BRA)[15] Peter Luczak (AUS)
4. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round
Michael Kohlmann (GER) v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Julia Goerges (GER) Gisela Dulko (ARG)

Court 12 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Gilles Simon (FRA)[26] v. Illya Marchenko (UKR)
2. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[14]
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v. Julian Reister (GER)
4. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[19]

Court 14 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Andreas Beck (GER) v. Julien Benneteau (FRA)[32]
2. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Roberta Vinci (ITA) v. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[29]
3. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
4. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Karol Beck (SVK) v. Julien Benneteau (FRA)[14]
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) Michael Llodra (FRA)[14]

Court 15 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Wesley Moodie (RSA)[7] v. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Dick Norman (BEL)[7] Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
2. Ladies’ Doubles
Lucie Safarova (CZE) v. Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) Kathrin Woerle (GER)
3. Ladies’ Doubles
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[10]
Angelique Kerber (GER) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[10]
4. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v. Jan Hajek (CZE)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) Rainer Schuettler (GER)

Court 16 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Andreas Seppi (ITA) v. Tobias Kamke (GER)
2. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) v. Aravane Rezai (FRA)[18]
3. Ladies’ Doubles
Sarah Borwell (GBR) v. Liezel Huber (USA)[5]
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)[5]
To Finish 7-6(1) 3-6

Court 17 12:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Jie Zheng (CHN)[23] v. Petra Kvitova (CZE)
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v. Michael Russell (USA)
3. Ladies’ Doubles
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[9] v. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
Jie Zheng (CHN)[9] Kristina Barrois (GER)

Court 18 12:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Alberta Brianti (ITA) v. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[7]
2. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[10] v. Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Not Before:15:30

3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v. John Isner (USA)[23]
4. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round To Finish 4-6 6-3 7-6(7) 6-7(3) 59-59
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) v. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Bobby Reynolds (USA) Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

Court 19 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 2nd Round
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v. Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
2. Ladies’ Singles – 2nd Round
Sara Errani (ITA)[32] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
3. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
James Cerretani (USA) v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

TBA Start Time
Not Before:17:00

1. Ladies’ Doubles
Sally Peers (AUS) v. Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Laura Robson (GBR) Shuai Zhang (CHN)
Not Before:17:00

2. Ladies’ Doubles
Regina Kulikova (RUS) v. Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) Olga Savchuk (UKR)
Not Before:18:00

3. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
John Isner (USA)[12] v. Michal Przysiezny (POL)
Sam Querrey (USA)[12] Dudi Sela (ISR)
Not Before:18:00

4. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Christopher Kas (GER) v. Thiemo De Bakker (NED)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) Robin Haase (NED)
Not Before:18:00

5. Gentlemen’s Doubles – 1st Round
Arnaud Clement (FRA) v. Colin Fleming (GBR)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) Kenneth Skupski (GBR

2 Responses to “Wimbledon: Day 3 Results, Day 4 OOP”

  1. yellybean said

    Ilija <333

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: