New Balls, Please

"Climbing the Comeback Mountain with the Tower of Tandil."

  • Recent Posts

  • Unhealthily Obsessed With

    agnieszka radwanska alize cornet amelie mauresmo ana ivanovic andy murray andy roddick aravane rezai ATP ATP week ahead australian open beijing belgrade british tennis bstaad caroline wozniacki cincinnati daniela hantuchova david ferrer david nalbandian davis cup dinara safina doha dubai elena dementieva ernests gulbis estoril fed cup feliciano lopez fernando gonzalez fernando verdasco flavia pennetta francesca schiavone french open gael monfils gilles simon image is everything indian wells jelena jankovic jo-wilfried tsonga john isner juan carlos ferrero juan martin del potro juan monaco julien benneteau justine henin kim clijsters kuala lumpur li na lleyton hewitt los angeles madrid marat safin marcos baghdatis maria kirilenko maria sharapova marin cilic marion bartoli melanie oudin miami mikhail youzhny montreal munich nikolay davydenko novak djokovic paris masters philipp kohlschreiber queens radek stepanek rafael nadal richard gasquet robin soderling roger federer rome sabine lisicki samantha stosur sam querrey serena williams shahar peer shanghai sorana cirstea stuttgart svetlana kuznetsova sydney the withdrawal method thomaz bellucci titlists tokyo tomas berdych tommy robredo us open venus williams vera zvonareva victoria azarenka video wimbledon WTA wta week ahead WTFs yanina wickmayer
  • Categories

WTA Week Now: Bastad, Budapest

Posted by gauloises1 on July 6, 2010

Bastad

Draw here.

Top Seeds: Flavia Pennetta, Aravane Rezai, Lucie Safarova, Gisela Dulko, Arantxa Parra Santonja, Angelique Kerber, Sofia Arvidsson, Barbora Zahlalova Strycova

Who’s Already Out

Singles – First Round
(2) Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. Lilia Osterloh (USA) 64 62
(5) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 64 75
Tatjana Malek (GER) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 57 63 61
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Mariana Duque Marino (COL) 67(5) 64 60
Karolina Sprem (CRO) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 75 62
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 26 64

Doubles – First Round
(1) Dulko/Pennetta (ARG/ITA) d. (WC) Brazhnikova/Laine (SWE/FIN) 62 64
Osterloh/Tatishvili (USA/GEO) d. Kalashnikova/Zec Peskiric (SLO) 62 62
Camerin/Groenefeld (ITA/GER) d. Kondratieva/Lefèvre (RUS/FRA) 60 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Kathrin Woerle (GER) d. Ana Jovanovic (SRB) 67(5) 64 60
Ana Vrljic (CRO) d. (5) Elena Bovina (RUS) 62 76(6)
(6) Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) d. Karolina Kosinska (POL) 75 63
Laura Siegemund (GER) d. Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) 63 60

Budapest

Draw here.

Top Seeds: Alisa Kleybanova, Alexandra Dulgheru, Timea Bacsinszky, Anabel Medina Garrigues, Shuai Peng, Roberta Vinci, Agnes Szavay, Polona Hercog

Who’s Out Already

Singles – First Round
(5) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Silvia Njiric (CRO) 61 63
Greta Arn (HUN) d. Darya Kustova (BLR) 36 60 63
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR) 62 60
Catalina Castaño (COL) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 60 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Cirstea/Medina Garrigues (ROU/ESP) d. Cornet/Meusburger (FRA/AUT) 62 75
(3) Dulgheru/Kleybanova (ROU/RUS) d. Alves/Irigoyen (BRA/ARG) 26 76(4) 105
Klemenschits/Klepac (AUT/SLO) d. Kostanic Tosic/Szatmari (CRO/ROU) 75 60
Kustova/Tsurenko (BLR/UKR) d. Schnyder/A.Szavay (SUI/HUN) 76(4) 36 106

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(5) Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) d. (1) Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) 06 63 64
(2) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. Liana Ungur (ROU) 61 64
Andreja Klepac (SLO) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 57 62 61
Michaela Pochabova (SVK) d. Lenka Tvaroskova (SVK) 60 60

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: